Municipal Election

CANDIDATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

PUBLIC REPORT

Municipal Elections Act S. 88.23(4)

 In accordance with Section 88.23 (4) of the Municipal Elections Act (MEA), the Clerk shall make available to the public a report setting out all candidates in an election and indicate whether each candidate complied with Section 88.25 of the Act. Section 88.25 of the Act pertains to the financial statement (Form 4) that all Candidates are required to file reflecting election campaign finances.

 The Act further states that the report shall be made available on a website or in another electronic format as soon as possible after April 30th in the year following a regular election. This report will be publically posted to the Township of North Glengarry website on May 1, 2019.

 The following candidates submitted campaign financial statements in compliance with the Act.

 

Name

Office

Form 4 Submitted per   MEA S. 88.25

Date Submitted

Jamie MacDonald

Mayor

Yes

Jan 18, 2019

Brian Caddell

Deputy Mayor

Yes

Jan 11, 2019

Robert Proulx

Deputy Mayor

Yes

Nov 23, 2018

Carma Williams

Deputy Mayor

Yes

Jan 31, 2019

Jacques Massie

Councillor at Large

Yes

Mar 22, 2019

Louise Quenneville

Councillor at Large

Yes

Nov 20, 2018

Andrew McCormick

Councillor

Yes

Mar 27, 2019

Brenda Noble

Councillor

Yes

Mar 3, 2019

Raymond Quesnel

Councillor

Yes

Feb 4, 2019

Jeff Manley

Councillor

Yes

Jan 5, 2019

Michel Depratto

Councillor

Yes

Feb 5, 2019

Naval Gupta

Councillor

Yes

Nov 9, 2018

Johanne Wensink

Councillor

Yes

Mar 25, 2019

Jonathan DeSerres

School Board Trustee CSDCEO

Yes

Nov 11, 2018

 

Voter turnout for the 2018 election was 43.8%. / Le taux de participation pour l'élection de 2018 est 43,8%. 

DECLARATION OF ELECTION CANDIDATE

Municipal Elections Act, 1996 (s.55(4) a)

 I, Sarah Huskinson CAO/Clerk (or designated election official) of the Corporation of the Township of North Glengarry in the County of Glengarry.

 Declare the following candidate or candidates

Elected as a result of the Municipal Election held October 22, 2018

 NAME OF GOVERNMENT BODY                       (Council, School Board, etc.)

             OFFICE                                                                     ELECTED CANDIDATE

 1.         MAYOR                                                         JAMIE MACDONALD (ACCLAIMED)

2.         DEPUTY MAYOR                                         CARMA WILLIAMS

3.         COUNCILLOR AT LARGE                           JACQUES MASSIE

4.         COUNCILLOR-  LOCHIEL                           BRENDA NOBLE

5.         COUNCILLOR – KENYON                           JEFF MANLEY (ACCLAIMED)

6.         COUNCILLOR – ALEXANDRIA                  MICHEL DEPRATTO

7.         COUNCILLOR – MAXVILLE                       JOHANNE WENSINK (ACCLAIMED)

8.         CSDCEO SCHOOL TRUSTEE                      JONATHAN DE SERRES (ACCLAIMED)

9.         CDSBEO SCHOOL TRUSTEE                      RON EAMER (ACCLAIMED)

                                                                                    TODD LALONDE (ACCLAIMED)

10.       UCDSB SCHOOL TRUSTEE            JOHN DANAHER

11.       CEPEO SCHOOL TRUSTEE             LISE BENOIT-LÉGER (ACCLAIMED)

         

The Clerk shall as soon as possible after Voting Day declare the candidate or candidates who received the highest number of votes to be elected (s.55(4) a)

 

OFFICIAL LIST OF CERTIFIED CANDIDATES

 Municipal Elections Act, 1996, s. 11(4)2

 NOTICE is hereby given to the Municipal Electors of the

 TOWNSHIP OF NORTH GLENGARRY

That during the period commencing on May 1, 2018 and completed on Nomination Day, July 27, 2018, the following persons filed all necessary papers, declarations and fees and as Clerk, I am satisfied that such persons are qualified and that their Nominations satisfy the requirements of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996.  I have, therefore, certified such candidates for the office, which follows their respective name:

 

NAME OF CANDIDATE

OFFICE

CONTACT INFORMATION

Jamie MacDonald
ACCLAIMED

Mayor

252 Hope St., Alexandria On

Email Jamie MacDonald

613-551-8691

Brian Caddell

Deputy Mayor

20990 County Rd 10, Alexandria, On

Email Brian Caddell

613-525-3040

Robert (Bob) Proulx

Deputy Mayor

20309 Kenyon Conc 1, Alexandria, On

Email Robert Proulx

613-525-4054

Carma Williams

Deputy Mayor

22 Carr St., E., Maxville, On

Email Carma Williams

613-527-1438

Jacques Massie

Councillor at Large

20175 Conc 6, Alexandria, On

Email Jacques Massie

613-551-6500

Louise Quenneville

Councillor at Large

1612 County Rd 30, Dunvegan, On

Email Louise Quenneville

613-362-0031

Kevin van den Oetelaar

Councillor at Large

96 Bishop St., S., Alexandria, On

Email Kevin van den Oetelaar

613-930-0220

Andrew Neil McCormick

Councillor – Lochiel

21130 Bush Rd, Lochiel, On

Email Andrew Neil McCormick

613-577-1280

Brenda Noble

Councillor – Lochiel

21930 Hampson Rd., Dalkeith, On

Email Brenda Noble

613-874-2946

Raymond Quesnel

Councillor – Lochiel

182 Bishop St., N., Alexandria, On

Email Raymond Quesnel

613-525-4787

Jeff Manley
ACCLAIMED

Councillor – Kenyon

20125 Kenyon Conc 4, Alexandria, On

Email Jeff Manley

613-525-1853

Michel Depratto

Councillor – Alexandria

3500 Lakeshore Rd., Alexandria, On

Email Michel Depratto

613-525-4329

Naval Kumar Gupta

Councillor – Alexandria

51 Main St., N., Alexandria, On

Email Naval Kumar Gupta

905-799-1035

Johanne Wensink
ACCLAIMED

Councillor – Maxville

18120 Kenyon Conc 17, Maxville, On

Email Johanne Wensink

613-577-2735

Jonathan De Serres
ACCLAIMED

Trustee - CSDCEO
French Seperate

103 St George St., W., Alexandria, On

Email Jonathan De Serres

613-363-5744

 Ron Eamer
ACCLAIMED

Trustee - CDSBEO 
English Separate

18904 Glen Rd., Williamstown, On

613-930-5671

 Todd Lalonde
ACCLAIMED

 Trustee - CDSBEO
English Separate

18137 St Laurent Blvd. Cornwall, On

Email Todd Lalonde
613-933-6442

 Lise Benoit-Léger
ACCLAIMED

 Trustee - CEPEO
French Public

2141 Tremblay Ave., Cornwall, On

Email Lise-Benoit-Léger
613-363-1992


Jim Bancroft

Trustee - UCDSB
English Public 

27 David St., Ingleside,On

Email Jim Bancroft
613-362-7307


John Danaher

Trustee - UCDSB
English Public 

6264 94th Ave., Bainsville, On

Email John Danaher
613-347-3845


Marshall Wilson

Trustee - UCDSB
English Public  

20187 Kenyon Conc 4, Alexandria, On

Email Marshall Wilson
613-252-8970

 Dated this 30th day of July, 2018

 Sarah Huskinson                               

 Municipal Clerk or designated

 Who Can Vote

A person is entitled to be an elector at an election held in a local municipality if, on voting day, he or she:

  • a resident of the Township of North Glengarry, or an owner or tenant of land, or the spouse of such an owner or tenant;
  • a Canadian citizen;
  • at least 18 years old; and
  • not prohibited from voting by law.

Are you on the List to Vote in the Upcoming Municipal Election?

Vote

Residents of North Glengarry can find out whether they’re on the list to vote for the upcoming municipal and school board elections by opening an new window to the Voter Lookup site. 

Voter Lookup is an online service used to collect and confirm information that will be used in the preparation of the final Voters’ Lists across Ontario. You can also change your school support for electoral purposes and add names to your property address.

To confirm your information is accurately recorded for the upcoming elections, log on tothe Voter Lookup site using your property address or assessment roll number, your full name and date of birth. Updating this information will help to ensure that municipal Voters’ Lists are accurate and up-to-date in preparation for municipal and school board elections occurring this October.

If you do not have access to the internet, please visit your local SDG County Library or the Township office. If you need support, please call 613-774-2105.

Voter Information Letter

Eligible electors will receive, by mail, a Voter Information Letter. This white windowed envelope will be mailed with: IMPORTANT INFORMATION: 2018 MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS printed on the front. This letter will contain your individual, confidential Voting PIN.

Individual PINs will be mailed to eligible voters in early October.

Voting instructions will be included in the voter letter mailed to each person on the Voters’ List. Included in this information are instructions on how to access the voting system.

How Can I Vote
Voting will commence on October 17, 2018 at 9:00am and will conclude on October 22, 2018 at 8:00pm. You will require your Voter Information Letter to vote.

Voters can cast their ballot using internet or telephone.

For information on our electronic voting options, please refer to our e-voting policies and procedures. Open a new window to view the E-voting Policies and Procedures document.

Click on the video links below to learn more about the Invote eVoting system, which demonstrates the process a voter takes to cast ballots electronically

Open a new window to view the English Online Voting Video

Open a new window to view the French Online Voting Video

Open a new window to view the English Phone Voting Video

Open a new window to view the French Phone Voting Video 

2018 School Board Elections

The 2018 School Board Elections will be held in conjunction with the municipal elections on Monday, October 22, 2018.

Trustees for the schools:

Upper Canada District School Board (English Public) - One (1) trustee to be elected to represent the geographical areas of North & South Glengarry and North & South Stormont. (Please file your candidate papers at the Township of South Stormont).

Catholic District School Board of Eastern Ontario (English Separate) - Two (2) trustees to be elected to represent the geographical areas of the City of Cornwall and North & South Glengarry. (Please file your candidate papers at the City of Cornwall).

Conseil scolaires de district catholique de l'Est ontarien (French Separate) - One (1) trustee to be elected to represent the geographical areas of South Dundas, North & South Glengarry and South Stormont. (Please file your candidate papers at the Township of North Glengarry).

Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario (French Public) - One (1) trustee to be elected to represent the geographical areas of the City of Cornwall, North & South Dundas, North & South Glengarry and North & South Stormont. (Please file your candidate papers at the City of Cornwall). 

* For more information on the 2018 School Board Elections open a new window to view Ontario Education Services Corporation site.

2014 Official Results / Résultats officiels

The  following positions on Council have been acclaimed for the 2014 - 2018  term. / Les postes suivants du Conseil ont été acclamés pour le mandat de 2014 à 2018.

Acclaimed:

  • Mayor / maire - Chris McDonell
  • Deputy Mayor / maire adjoint - Jamie MacDonald
  • Maxville Ward Councillor / Conseiller du quartier de Maxville: Carma Williams
  • Lochiel Ward Councillor / Conseiller du quartier de Lochiel - Brian Caddell

Councillor at Large / Conseiller des quartiers:

  • Jacques Massie - 1828 -  elected / élu
  • Kevin van den Oetelaar - 1294

Kenyon Ward Councillor / Conseiller du quartier de Kenyon:

  • Jeff Manley - 561 -  elected / élu
  • Robert (Bob) Proulx - 224
  • Robert Bedard - 187 

Alexandria Ward Councillor / Conseiller du quarter d'Alexandria:

  • Michel Depratto - 639 -  elected / élu
  • Raymond Quesnel - 297
  • Patrick Quesnel - 197
  • Naval K. Gupta - 42

Voter turnout for the 2014 election was 37.3%. / Le taux de participation pour l'élection de 2014 est 37,3%.

Voter turnout in the 2012 mayoral by-election was 33.2%. / Le taux de participation en 2012 pour l'élection à la mairie était 33,2%.

Voter turnout in the 2010 general election was 31.3%. / Le taux de participation aux élections municipales générales de 2010 était 31,3%

 


The new Council was sworn in at their inaugural meeting on Monday, December 1, 2014 at 7:00 pm.
Le nouveau conseil a étéassermenté lors de leur première réunion, le lundi 1er décembre 2014 à 19h00.

School Board Results / Résultas - conseils scolaires:

Upper Canada District School Board (UCDSB):

  • Art Buckland - 440
  • Wendy MacPherson - 757
  • William Fielding - 91
  • Bradley Nuttley - 143

Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario (CEPEO):

  • Lise Benoit-Léger - 94
  • Jules Bourdon - 16
  • Jean Bedard - 13

Catholic District School Board of Eastern Ontario (CDSBEO):

  • Todd Lalonde - ACCLAIMED
  • Ron Eamer - ACCLAIMED

Conseil scolaire de district catholique de l'Est ontarien (CSDCEO):

  • Jonathan De Serres - ACCLAIMED

Contact Us